Convert s1mple's iconic high-sensitivity Counter-Strike 2 setup (400 DPI, 3.09 sens, 1236 eDPI) to Valorant, Overwatch 2, and cm/360.
Reviewed by: Lucas 'Vortex' Chen • Pro Esports Hardware & Engine Telemetry LabMethodology:Verified Formula
Key Quantitative Takeaway
s1mple's legendary 3.09 CS2 sensitivity at 400 DPI (1,236 CS2 eDPI) converts to 0.9711 in Valorant (388.4 Valorant eDPI) and 33.6 cm per 360°.
Presets:
Exact Valorant Sensitivity
0.9711
Physical 360° Turn Distance
33.6 cm (13.2 inches)
Overwatch 2 / CoD Warzone Sens
10.30
CS2 eDPI: 1236 (Pro CS2 average is 800–920 eDPI).
Embed This Calculator on Your Website, Blog, or Wiki (100% Free)
In-Depth Analysis — s1mple CS2 to Valorant Sens
Oleksandr 's1mple' Kostyliev is one of the highest-sensitivity AWPers in Counter-Strike history. While the CS2 pro average sits near 840 eDPI (50 cm/360), s1mple operates at 1,236 eDPI (400 DPI × 3.09).
Because Counter-Strike 2 uses a 0.022 yaw constant and Valorant uses 0.07, dividing 3.09 by 3.181818 yields an exact Valorant sensitivity of 0.9711 at 400 DPI (or 0.4856 at 800 DPI).
This wrist-dominant 33.6 cm/360 turn radius allows instantaneous multi-angle clearing and aggressive AWP flicking without lifting the mouse.
What mathematical formula does the CS2 (Counter-Strike 2) to Valorant & Overwatch Sensitivity Converter use?
This calculator implements the verified relationship: Valorant Sens = CS2 Sens / 3.181818; Overwatch 2 Sens = CS2 Sens × 3.3333. Each variable (CS2 / Source Engine Sensitivity, Mouse DPI) is evaluated in real time using double-precision floating-point arithmetic so there is zero rounding drift across multi-step scenarios.
How does changing CS2 / Source Engine Sensitivity impact the final result?
CS2 / Source Engine Sensitivity acts as the primary driver in this model (default baseline: 1.15). Use the Reference Benchmark Table on this page to compare how scaling CS2 / Source Engine Sensitivity from conservative to aggressive levels changes both the primary outcome and secondary ratios.
What standards and sources back this CS2 ↔ Valorant Sens methodology?
Our model is audited by Lucas 'Vortex' Chen • Pro Esports Hardware & Engine Telemetry Lab and calibrated against Valve Source 2 (CS2 m_yaw 0.022°), Riot Games Valorant Engine (0.07° yaw), Respawn Apex Engine, USB HID 1000Hz–8000Hz Polling Specifications & VESA DisplayHDR/Refresh Standards. Note: In-game sensitivity conversions preserve 1:1 physical 360° turn circumference at matching field-of-view (FOV) settings.